President Thaçi awarded over 100 personalities with the order “Hero of Kosovo”

Prishtina, March 7, 2017 – During the days of the Epopee of the Kosovo Liberation Army, the President of the Republic of Kosovo, Hashim Thaçi, has decorated 108 personalities with the order “Hero of Kosovo”.

Based on his constitutional competencies, taking into consideration the contribution, the special merits and deeds of bravery and sacrifice in the war of the KLA, President Thaçi has decorated 108 former soldiers of the KLA and other personalities with the order “Hero of Kosovo”.

This decision of President Thaçi was taken relying also on the proposals of the KLA War Veterans Organization.

These are the personalities decorated by President Thaçi with the order “Hero of Kosovo”:
 
1. Abdullah R.  Tahiri;
2. Abedin S.  Rexha – Skenderaj;
3. Adnan S.  Shyti – Vushtrria;
4. Afrim A.  Vitia – Marec;
5. Afrim M.  Kiçina – Drenas;
6. Agim Rr.  Ramadani;
7. Agron N.  Mehmetaj – Deçan;
8. Ajet H.  Rukiqi – Drenas;
9. Arben A.  Haliti – Klina;
10. Arif B.  Vokshi – Deçan;
11. Arif D.  Gjocaj – Junik;
12. Arsim N.  Muzaqi – Vushtrria;
13. Asllan Z.  Fazliu – Drenas;
14. Avdi S.  Mujaj – Deçan;
15. Avdyl A.  Jasiq – Junik;
16. Avni H.  Klinaku – Vushtrria;
17. Avni R.  Shabani – Mitrovica;
18. Azem H.  Babiqi – Prishtina;
19. Bajram H.  Bahtiri – Prishtina;
20. Bajram Xh.  Mazrekaj – Deçan;
21. Bajram XH.  Musa – Mitrovica;
22. Bedri F.  Ahmeti – Besiana;
23. Bedri F.  Ahmeti – Besiana;
24. Bedri M.  Demaku – Drenas;
25. Besnik V.  Maroca – Dardana;
26. Bexhet M.  Brajshori – Prishtina;
27. Bislim K.  Imeri – Vushtrri;
28. Bislim L.  Zekolli – Suhareka;
29. Blerim S.  Lokaj – Deçan;
30. Brahim A.  Nura – Skenderaj;
31. Burim I.  Vitia – Prishtina;
32. Dalip H.  Alshiqi – Prishtina;
33. Demir Ngucati;
34. Driton K.  Islami-Toni - Ferizaj;
35. Fadil B.  Nimani – Gjakova;
36. Fadil H.  Maloku;
37. Faruk N.  Beqiri – Vushtrria;
38. Fehmi Kastrati - Drenas;
39. Feim A.  Gashi – Rahovec;
40. Fetah A.  Gega – Suhareka;
41. Gani Xh.  Paqarizi – Malisheva;
42. Gazmend H.  Mehmetaj – Deçan;
43. Gazmend Z.  Zeqiri – Skenderaj;
44. Habib B.  Zogaj- Malisheva;
45. Hajdin S.  Haliti – Orllan;
46. Halim N.  Ahmetaj – Prizren;
47. Halit R.  Coka – Kukës;
48. Hamdi S.  Berisha – Malisheva;
49. Him R.  Haradinaj – Deçan;
50. Hyrë Emini - Mira- Ferizaj;
51. Hyzri H.  Talla – Besiana;
52. Ilir R.  Merturi – Klina;
53. Ilir S.  Lushtaku – Skenderaj;
54. Ilmi S.  Aliu – Skenderaj;
55. Imer M.  Alushani – Drenas;
56. Imer R.  Krasniqi – Malisheva;
57. Isa A.  Havolli – Llapashtica;
58. Isa S.  Kastrati – Dardana;
59. Islam Kastrati- Drenas;
60. Ismet H.  Ukaj;
61. Ismet S.  Rama – Skenderaj;
62. Ismet S.  Uka – Skenderaj;
63. Jashar Z.  Jashari – Vushtrria;
64. Jonuz S.  Zeneli – Orllan;
65. Kadri S.  Kokollari – Suhareka;
66. Luljeta Shala- Drenas;
67. Lulzim G.  Morina – Lipjan;
68. Mehmet B.  Rrustemi – Skenderaj;
69. Memë Z.  Lleshi- Gjakova;
70. Mentor A.  Tolaj – Deçan;
71. Mentor O.  Dervishaj – Istog;
72. Mervete S.  Maksutaj – Istog;
73. Muharrem M.  Misimi – Skenderaj;
74. Murat M.  Haliti – Skenderaj;
75. Mustaf M.  Haxhiu – Skenderaj;
76. Myrt R.  Zeneli – Gjakova;
77. Naim Sh.  Beka – Ferizaj;
78. Naser H.  Lani – Skenderaj;
79. Nuhi Z.  Mazreku – Malisheva;
80. Pajazit M.  Ahmeti – Gjilan;
81. Pren Z.  Lleshi- Gjakova;
82. Ramiz I.  Shala – Lipjan
83. Ramiz S.  Batusha– Deçan;
84. Reshat M.  Muqa –Suhareka;
85. Rexhep F.  Kukaj – Prizren;
86. Rrustem R.  Hoti – Skenderaj;
87. Sadik H.  Shala – Lipjan;
88. Sadik M.  Bega - Ferizaj;
89. Sadri A.  Zeneli – Gjakova;
90. Sami N.  Plakolli – Besiana;
91. Selajdin H.  Berisha – Prizren;
92. Skender M.  Rexhepi – Rahovec;
93. Skender Z.  Salihaj – Shtime;
94. Sokol M.  Sopi – Prishtina;
95. Sylejman N.  Jashari;
96. Shefket A.  Muhadini - Shtime;
97. Shefqet F.  Mustafaj – Deçan;
98. Shkëlzen R.  Gacaferri – Junik;
99. Valdet S.  Xhemaili – Drenas;
100. Xhavit Bajraktari – Therandë;
101. Xhavit H.  Gashi – Skenderaj;
102. Xhavit J.  Sylaj – Suhareka;
103. Xhemajl R.  Rexha – Suhareka;
104. Xhevat H.  Demaku – Drenas;
105. Xhevat M.  Sejfijaj;
106. Yll A.  Morina – Gjakova;
107. Zenel T.  Mziu – Skenderaj;
108. Zymer F.  Tolaj – Deçan;